# CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings (CCC.US)

Canonical: https://gigainvestors.com/s/CCC

Analysis as of: 2026-10-16T07:27:17.284Z. Financial observations: FY2019–FY2025.

Listing currency: USD. Reporting currency: USD.

## Verdict

Not a wonderful business

Quality tests for Buy: not passed (profit record: fail; earnings resilience is evidence only). Published buy qualification: no.

Share price: $7.63 per share; close as of 2026-10-15.

Estimated value: low $1.91 per share, central $2.15 per share, high $2.47 per share. Buy at or below the central value $2.15 per share. Valuation as of 2026-10-16T07:27:17.284Z; scenarios are not confidence intervals.

Expected annual return: 4.8% at the stated quote. About 4.8% a year at today's price (required return 10.0%). required return 10.0% a year (10% floor; US 10-year bond 5.1% + 4 points).

## Checklist

### understandable: fail

- 0 revenue declines in the last 10 years (informational)

- more than 2 net loss years

- negative average operating margin

- operating margin variation exceeds 0.35

- Financial history: 7 years

- Years with declining revenue: 0

- Years with a net loss: 4

- Operating margin variation: 6.99×

Chart: Operating margin; fiscal year observations.

- FY2019: -0.27×

- FY2020: 0.12×

- FY2021: -0.21×

- FY2022: 0.07×

- FY2023: -0.03×

- FY2024: 0.08×

- FY2025: 0.09×

### moat: fail

- ROIC median below threshold

- ROIC worst years below threshold (more than 1 bad year allowed)

- ROIC, median of available years: 4.6%

- ROIC, second-lowest year: -1.9%

- Typical minus recent gross margin: -0.8 pp

- Typical gross margin (annual median): 72.7%

- Recent gross margin (lower of latest and 3-year median): 73.5%

- Years with nonpositive capital: 0

- Capital spending / revenue: 5.6%

- ROIC including acquisitions, ten-year median: 2.8%

Chart: ROIC excluding acquisitions; fiscal year observations.

- FY2020: 5.7%

- FY2021: -10.6%

- FY2022: 3.6%

- FY2023: -1.9%

- FY2024: 5.5%

- FY2025: 5.6%

### economics: pass

- Cash conversion uses consolidated totals: No

- Owner earnings, five-year total: $128M

- Net income, five-year total: -$276M

- Working capital / revenue, annual change: -0.0 pp

Chart: Owner earnings · five years; fiscal year observations.

- FY2021: -$164M

- FY2022: $118M

- FY2023: -$12M

- FY2024: $97M

- FY2025: $90M

### management: pass

- potential debt-funded buybacks (informational)

- buybacks leaned toward cheaper years (informational)

- Per-share earnings: -0.42 to 0.00 (three-year endpoint medians)

- Management verdict uses per-share economic progress: Yes

- Ordinary dilution, 5-year annual growth: 5.5%

- Diluted shares, 5-year annual growth: 5.5%

- Per-share value change: $0.42

- Per-share value, starting three-year median: -$0.42

- Per-share value, ending three-year median: $0.00

- Buybacks concentrated in cheaper years (correlation): 1.00

- Average buyback yield: 8.6%

- Buyback history: 2 years

- Debt-funded buybacks: Yes

- ROIC, last three-year median: 5.5%

Chart: Earnings per share; fiscal year observations.

- FY2019: -$0.42

- FY2020: -$0.03

- FY2021: -$0.46

- FY2022: $0.06

- FY2023: -$0.15

- FY2024: $0.04

- FY2025: $0.00

### accounting: pass

- stock compensation exceeds 15% of operating cash flow

- Sloan accruals: -8.8%

- Receivables to sales index (DSRI): 1.33×

- Restructuring years, last five: 0

- Stock compensation / operating cash flow: 55.6%

- Earnings backed by cash: Yes

- Operating cash / earnings: 765.73×

- Accounting red flags: 1

- Goodwill and intangibles / equity: 1.66×

Chart: Sloan accruals; fiscal year observations.

- FY2020: -3.8%

- FY2021: -11.6%

- FY2022: -4.8%

- FY2023: -11.2%

- FY2024: -8.1%

- FY2025: -8.8%

## Holders

- [Chuck Akre](https://gigainvestors.com/AC): tracked 13F investor; follow the investor page for holding quarter and amounts.

- [Stuart McLaughlin](https://gigainvestors.com/TFP): tracked 13F investor; follow the investor page for holding quarter and amounts.

## Price story

Down 43% since Sep 2023 · sales +11.9%

Story as of 2026-10-16T09:58:28.511Z; price observation 2026-10-15.

Price needs cash profits to grow 17.7% a year for ten years

### Sales · FY2024–2025

sales +11.9%; source https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1818201/000119312526067448/ccc-20251231.htm; observed 2026-02-24.

- FY2019: $616M 

- FY2020: $633M 

- FY2021: $688M 

- FY2022: $782M 

- FY2023: $866M 

- FY2024: $945M 

- FY2025: $1.1B 

### Gross margin · FY2025

gross margin 73.5%; source https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1818201/000119312526067448/ccc-20251231.htm; observed 2026-02-24.

- FY2019: 63.4% 

- FY2020: 67.0% 

- FY2021: 71.6% 

- FY2022: 72.7% 

- FY2023: 73.4% 

- FY2024: 75.6% 

- FY2025: 73.5% 

## Owner memo

Memo as of 2026-10-16T08:06:05.509Z.

### How it makes money

Operates in software application; annual sales are USD 1.1 billion.

- Source: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1818201/000119312526067448/ccc-20251231.htm (filed 2026-02-24); FY2025: revenue 1057001000; grossProfit 776808000; margin = grossProfit / revenue.

- Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16); CCC.US: CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. operates as a software as a service (SaaS) company for the property and casualty insurance economy in the United States and China. The company's cloud-based SaaS platform connects trading partners, facilitates commerce, and supports mission-critical, artificial intelligence enabled digital workflow across the insurers, repairers, automakers, parts suppliers, lenders, and others. It offers CCC insurance solutions, including CCC workflow, CCC estimating, CCC Total Loss, CCC subrogation, CCC automotive claim handling, CCC casualty, bodily injury claims synthesis, disability claims guidance, and workers' compensation claims guidance; CCC repair solutions, such as CCC estimating, CCC network management, CCC repair workflow, CCC repair quality, and CCC business-office solutions; CCC ecosystem and other solutions, which includes CCC parts solutions, CCC automotive manufacturer solutions, CCC diagnostics service provider solutions, and CCC payments; and CCC international solutions. CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. was founded in 1980 and is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.

### Why customers stay

Margins ranged from 73.4% to 75.6% during 2023–25; it earns 4.6% on its capital.

- Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-24); FY2023: grossProfit / revenue = 73.4%.

- Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-24); FY2024: grossProfit / revenue = 75.6%.

- Source: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1818201/000119312526067448/ccc-20251231.htm (filed 2026-02-24); FY2025: grossProfit / revenue = 73.5%.

- Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-24); 7-year return on capital observations [[2020,0.05733991708396545],[2021,-0.10625159781906413],[2022,0.03639065072887161],[2023,-0.018861725090787162],[2024,0.054853533808094955],[2025,0.0563386564944721]]; median 0.04562209226848328. ROIC follows the displayed moat series; financial companies use return on tangible equity.

### Can it raise prices

Kept about a 73% gross margin through 2022 cost inflation.

- Source: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1818201/000119312526067448/ccc-20251231.htm (filed 2026-02-24); Gross margin observations: [[2021,0.715736726486587],[2022,0.7265773572173486],[2023,0.7342741851709069]]; range within 2 percentage points.

### Where the cash goes

Paid dividends in 1 of 7 years; bought back USD 600.6 million of shares.

- Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-24); FY2020: growth capex 0; upkeep 30667000; cash acquisitions 0; owner earnings 68819000. Growth capex plus acquisitions / owner earnings = 0.

- Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-24); FY2022: growth capex 0; upkeep 47951000; cash acquisitions 32242000; owner earnings 117604000. Growth capex plus acquisitions / owner earnings = 0.2741573415870209.

- Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-24); FY2024: growth capex 0; upkeep 53012000; cash acquisitions 0; owner earnings 96809000. Growth capex plus acquisitions / owner earnings = 0.

- Source: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1818201/000119312526067448/ccc-20251231.htm (filed 2026-02-24); FY2025: growth capex 0; upkeep 60971000; cash acquisitions 410412000; owner earnings 89721000. Growth capex plus acquisitions / owner earnings = 4.574313705821379.

- Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-24); Dividend observations: [[2019,0],[2020,0],[2021,269174000],[2022,0],[2023,0],[2024,0],[2025,0]]. Zero only counted when supported by a complete cash-flow statement.

- Source: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1818201/000119312526067448/ccc-20251231.htm (filed 2026-02-24); FY2025: cash repurchases 600567000 USD.

### Are managers owners

Insiders own 4.5% of the company.

- Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16); CCC.US SharesStats.PercentInsiders = 4.5 percentage points; cache date 2026-10-16.

### What the price says

The price assumes cash profits grow 17.7% yearly over ten years.

- Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-24); Ten-year compound average after fade. Initial solved rate 0.2435881403834923. Price 7.63; FX 1; discount 0.1; same standard ten-year fade to terminal 0.03.  Closing-price date 2026-10-15.

## Monthly share-price history (USD per share)

- 2020-10: $11.27 per share

- 2020-11: $12.80 per share

- 2020-12: $13.27 per share

- 2021-01: $13.47 per share

- 2021-02: $10.56 per share

- 2021-03: $10.15 per share

- 2021-04: $10.26 per share

- 2021-05: $9.94 per share

- 2021-06: $9.96 per share

- 2021-07: $9.26 per share

- 2021-08: $11.60 per share

- 2021-09: $10.51 per share

- 2021-10: $11.98 per share

- 2021-11: $12.85 per share

- 2021-12: $11.39 per share

- 2022-01: $10.66 per share

- 2022-02: $10.86 per share

- 2022-03: $11.04 per share

- 2022-04: $9.23 per share

- 2022-05: $8.95 per share

- 2022-06: $9.20 per share

- 2022-07: $9.99 per share

- 2022-08: $9.56 per share

- 2022-09: $9.10 per share

- 2022-10: $9.33 per share

- 2022-11: $9.20 per share

- 2022-12: $8.70 per share

- 2023-01: $9.25 per share

- 2023-02: $8.96 per share

- 2023-03: $8.97 per share

- 2023-04: $8.68 per share

- 2023-05: $10.94 per share

- 2023-06: $11.21 per share

- 2023-07: $11.02 per share

- 2023-08: $10.70 per share

- 2023-09: $13.35 per share

- 2023-10: $10.77 per share

- 2023-11: $11.68 per share

- 2023-12: $11.39 per share

- 2024-01: $10.99 per share

- 2024-02: $11.71 per share

- 2024-03: $11.96 per share

- 2024-04: $11.22 per share

- 2024-05: $11.18 per share

- 2024-06: $11.11 per share

- 2024-07: $10.26 per share

- 2024-08: $10.78 per share

- 2024-09: $11.05 per share

- 2024-10: $10.41 per share

- 2024-11: $12.60 per share

- 2024-12: $11.73 per share

- 2025-01: $11.11 per share

- 2025-02: $10.19 per share

- 2025-03: $9.03 per share

- 2025-04: $9.26 per share

- 2025-05: $8.78 per share

- 2025-06: $9.41 per share

- 2025-07: $9.67 per share

- 2025-08: $9.90 per share

- 2025-09: $9.11 per share

- 2025-10: $8.72 per share

- 2025-11: $7.45 per share

- 2025-12: $7.95 per share

- 2026-01: $7.58 per share

- 2026-02: $5.83 per share

- 2026-03: $6.00 per share

- 2026-04: $5.24 per share

- 2026-05: $4.70 per share

- 2026-06: $5.16 per share

- 2026-07: $6.09 per share

- 2026-08: $7.46 per share

- 2026-09: $6.66 per share

- 2026-10: $7.63 per share

## Annual estimated value (USD per share)

- FY2024: low $2.24 per share, central $2.47 per share, high $2.77 per share

- FY2025: low $1.62 per share, central $1.83 per share, high $2.10 per share

Historical values use today's bond yield for every fiscal year

Historical values use today's FX rate into trading currency for every fiscal year

Historical values use current restated fundamentals and current commodity classification; they are not point-in-time estimates

## Sources

[Original 10-K filing](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1818201/000119312526067448/ccc-20251231.htm); period 2025-12-31, filed 2026-02-24.

Estimates depend on assumptions and are not guarantees or investment advice. Underlying data remains subject to its source licenses; public reading does not grant bulk redistribution rights.

## Reported holder observations

- [Chuck Akre](https://gigainvestors.com/AC): 29,858,935 CCC shares; USD 154,072,000 reported position value; 3.02% of portfolio; reduce; quarter 2026 Q2.
- [Stuart McLaughlin](https://gigainvestors.com/TFP): 5,413,036 CCC shares; USD 27,931,000 reported position value; 2.49% of portfolio; hold; quarter 2026 Q2.

# CCC — CCC Intelligent Solutions Hldgs Inc.

Held by 2 investors · USD 182,003,000 total · 2026 Q2 · reported price USD 5.16 (split-adjusted).
Page: https://gigainvestors.com/s/CCC

## Holders (2026 Q2)

| Investor | Value | % of their portfolio | This quarter |
|---|---:|---:|---|
| Chuck Akre (https://gigainvestors.com/AC) | USD 154,072,000 | 3.0% | reduce -5.25% |
| Stuart McLaughlin (https://gigainvestors.com/TFP) | USD 27,931,000 | 2.5% | hold |

## Total held by quarter

- 2021 Q1: USD 6,643,175 · 1 holder · USD 10.15
- 2021 Q2: USD 6,518,820 · 1 holder · USD 9.96
- 2021 Q3: USD 0 · 0 holders
- 2021 Q4: USD 0 · 0 holders
- 2022 Q1: USD 0 · 0 holders
- 2022 Q2: USD 0 · 0 holders
- 2022 Q3: USD 0 · 0 holders
- 2022 Q4: USD 0 · 0 holders
- 2023 Q1: USD 0 · 0 holders
- 2023 Q2: USD 0 · 0 holders
- 2023 Q3: USD 0 · 0 holders
- 2023 Q4: USD 0 · 0 holders
- 2024 Q1: USD 83,720,000 · 1 holder · USD 11.96
- 2024 Q2: USD 88,061,959 · 2 holders · USD 11.11
- 2024 Q3: USD 119,245,633 · 2 holders · USD 11.05
- 2024 Q4: USD 126,592,882 · 2 holders · USD 11.73
- 2025 Q1: USD 142,085,624 · 3 holders · USD 9.03
- 2025 Q2: USD 197,358,199 · 4 holders · USD 9.41
- 2025 Q3: USD 183,133,575 · 3 holders · USD 9.11
- 2025 Q4: USD 237,330,372 · 3 holders · USD 7.95
- 2026 Q1: USD 221,556,636 · 2 holders · USD 6.00
- 2026 Q2: USD 182,003,000 · 2 holders · USD 5.16