Margins varied 7.5% around their average (limit 35%), and no loss years were recorded (limit 2).
- 10y median
- 16.2%
- Worst year
- 15.0%
- Latest · 2025
- 18.5%
# Givaudan (GIVN.SW) Canonical: https://gigainvestors.com/s/GIVN.SW Analysis as of: 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z. Financial observations: FY2002–FY2025. Listing currency: CHF. Reporting currency: CHF. ## Verdict A wonderful business at too high a price Quality tests for Buy: pass (profit record: pass; earnings resilience is evidence only). Published buy qualification: no. Share price: CHF 3,935.00 per share; close as of 2026-10-15. Estimated value: low CHF 1,176.48 per share, central CHF 1,336.21 per share, high CHF 1,548.83 per share. Buy at or below the central value CHF 1,336.21 per share. Valuation as of 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z; scenarios are not confidence intervals. Expected annual return: 5.3% at the stated quote. About 5.3% a year at today's price (required return 10.0%). required return 10.0% a year (10% floor; CH 10-year bond 0.5% + 4 points). ## Checklist ### understandable: pass - 1 revenue decline in the last 10 years (informational) - Financial history: 10 years - Years with declining revenue: 1 - Years with a net loss: 0 - Operating margin variation: 0.07× Chart: Operating margin; fiscal year observations. - FY2016: 0.17× - FY2017: 0.17× - FY2018: 0.15× - FY2019: 0.15× - FY2020: 0.16× - FY2021: 0.16× - FY2022: 0.15× - FY2023: 0.16× - FY2024: 0.19× - FY2025: 0.18× ### moat: pass - ROIC, median of available years: 20.3% - ROIC, second-lowest year: 19.3% - Typical minus recent gross margin: -2.1 pp - Typical gross margin (annual median): 41.5% - Recent gross margin (lower of latest and 3-year median): 43.5% - Years with nonpositive capital: 0 - Capital spending / revenue: 4.0% - ROIC including acquisitions, ten-year median: 10.7% Chart: ROIC excluding acquisitions; fiscal year observations. - FY2016: 27.4% - FY2017: 28.3% - FY2018: 20.5% - FY2019: 19.4% - FY2020: 20.1% - FY2021: 19.3% - FY2022: 18.9% - FY2023: 19.8% - FY2024: 22.9% - FY2025: 23.8% ### economics: pass - Owner earnings / net income, 5-yr: 1.00× - Cash conversion uses consolidated totals: No - Owner earnings, five-year total: CHF 4.7B - Net income, five-year total: CHF 4.7B - Return on incremental invested capital: >100% - Working capital / revenue, annual change: -0.3 pp - Working capital / revenue, change between three-year averages: -2.4 pp - Working capital / revenue, final three-year average: 26.0% Chart: Annual owner cash / profit; fiscal year observations. - FY2021: 1.07× - FY2022: 0.98× - FY2023: 1.00× - FY2024: 0.98× - FY2025: 0.98× ### management: pass - Historical market-dollar context (not the management verdict): 2016 to 2025 (9 years) - buybacks unrelated to price (informational) - ROIC first 3 years vs last 3 years: 27.4% vs 22.9% - Per-share earnings: 69.35 to 115.52 (three-year endpoint medians) - Management verdict uses per-share economic progress: Yes - Ordinary dilution, 10-year annual growth: -0.1% - Ordinary dilution, 5-year annual growth: -0.1% - Market cap gain: CHF 12B - Cumulative retained earnings: CHF 1.9B - Diluted shares, 10-year annual growth: -0.1% - Diluted shares, 5-year annual growth: -0.1% - $1 test, starting fiscal year: FY2016 - $1 test, ending fiscal year: FY2025 - Per-share value growth: 6.6% - Per-share value change: CHF 46.17 - Per-share value, starting three-year median: CHF 69.35 - Per-share value, ending three-year median: CHF 115.52 - Buybacks concentrated in cheaper years (correlation): -0.14 - Average buyback yield: 0.1% - Buyback history: 6 years - Debt-funded buybacks: No - Acquisition spending: CHF 6.6B - Cumulative net income, 10 years: CHF 8.2B - ROIC, first three-year median: 27.4% - ROIC, last three-year median: 22.9% Chart: Earnings per share; fiscal year observations. - FY2016: CHF 69.35 - FY2017: CHF 77.51 - FY2018: CHF 71.51 - FY2019: CHF 75.54 - FY2020: CHF 79.89 - FY2021: CHF 88.33 - FY2022: CHF 92.58 - FY2023: CHF 96.44 - FY2024: CHF 117.53 - FY2025: CHF 115.52 ### accounting: pass - Sloan accruals: -3.7% - Receivables to sales index (DSRI): 0.95× - Restructuring years, last five: 0 - Stock compensation / operating cash flow: 3.4% - Earnings backed by cash: Yes - Operating cash / earnings: 1.41× - Accounting red flags: 0 - Goodwill and intangibles / equity: 1.04× Chart: Sloan accruals; fiscal year observations. - FY2016: -2.5% - FY2017: -1.9% - FY2018: -2.7% - FY2019: -4.2% - FY2020: -3.7% - FY2021: -4.1% - FY2022: -0.8% - FY2023: -4.3% - FY2024: -4.4% - FY2025: -3.7% ## Holders ## Price story Price needs cash profits to grow 14.7% a year for ten years · sales +0.8% Story as of 2026-10-16T09:59:58.771Z; price observation 2026-10-15. Price needs cash profits to grow 14.7% a year for ten years ### Sales · FY2024–2025 sales +0.8%; source https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/; observed 2026-10-16. - FY2016: CHF 4.7B - FY2017: CHF 5.1B - FY2018: CHF 5.5B - FY2019: CHF 6.2B - FY2020: CHF 6.3B - FY2021: CHF 6.7B - FY2022: CHF 7.1B - FY2023: CHF 6.9B - FY2024: CHF 7.4B - FY2025: CHF 7.5B ### Gross margin · FY2025 gross margin 43.5%; source https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/; observed 2026-10-16. - FY2016: 45.6% - FY2017: 44.5% - FY2018: 42.1% - FY2019: 40.8% - FY2020: 39.5% - FY2021: 40.3% - FY2022: 37.0% - FY2023: 39.3% - FY2024: 44.1% - FY2025: 43.5% ## Owner memo Memo as of 2026-10-16T08:06:05.509Z. ### How it makes money Operates in specialty chemicals; annual sales are CHF 7.5 billion. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); FY2025: revenue 7472000000; grossProfit 3252000000; margin = grossProfit / revenue. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16); GIVN.SW: Givaudan SA engages in the manufacture, supply, and sale of fragrance, beauty, taste, and wellbeing products to the consumer goods industry. It operates in two divisions, Fragrance & Beauty, and Taste & Wellbeing. The Fragrance & Beauty division offers fine fragrances; consumer products, such as personal, home, fabric, and oral care; fragrance ingredients; and active beauty products. The Taste & Wellbeing division provides beverages, such as fizzy drinks, bottled waters, ready-to-drink juices, and alcoholic drinks; dairy and cheese products, including dairy drinks, yoghurt, ice cream, chilled desserts, cream cheese, and spreads; snacks; givaudan flavour ingredients; savory, and supplements and nutraceutical products; and biscuits, crackers, and cereals, as well as confectionery products, such as chewing gums, chocolates, and sweets. It operates in Switzerland, Europe, Africa, the Middle East, North America, Latin America, and the Asia Pacific. Givaudan SA was founded in 1796 and is headquartered in Vernier, Switzerland. ### Why customers stay Margins ranged from 39.3% to 44.1% during 2023–25; it earns 20.3% on its capital. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); FY2023: grossProfit / revenue = 39.3%. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); FY2024: grossProfit / revenue = 44.1%. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); FY2025: grossProfit / revenue = 43.5%. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); 10-year return on capital observations [[2016,0.274372686137392],[2017,0.28297690812201914],[2018,0.2050599432002948],[2019,0.19401867627395983],[2020,0.20129726709930557],[2021,0.19253856089962768],[2022,0.18876043163493753],[2023,0.19808775238056997],[2024,0.22915702080489847],[2025,0.23785360205521583]]; median 0.20317860514980018. ROIC follows the displayed moat series; financial companies use return on tangible equity. ### Where the cash goes Paid dividends in 10 of 10 years; bought back CHF 27 million of shares. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); FY2016: growth capex 0; upkeep 136000000; owner earnings 753000000. Growth capex / owner earnings = 0. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); FY2017: growth capex 0; upkeep 191000000; owner earnings 748000000. Growth capex / owner earnings = 0. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); FY2018: growth capex 0; upkeep 239000000; owner earnings 678000000. Growth capex / owner earnings = 0. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); FY2019: growth capex 0; upkeep 320000000; owner earnings 647800000. Growth capex / owner earnings = 0. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); FY2020: growth capex 0; upkeep 227000000; owner earnings 822200000. Growth capex / owner earnings = 0. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); FY2021: growth capex 0; upkeep 256000000; owner earnings 875200000. Growth capex / owner earnings = 0. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); FY2022: growth capex 0; upkeep 304000000; owner earnings 835800000. Growth capex / owner earnings = 0. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); FY2023: growth capex 0; upkeep 275000000; owner earnings 892600000. Growth capex / owner earnings = 0. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); FY2024: growth capex 0; upkeep 293000000; owner earnings 1071400000. Growth capex / owner earnings = 0. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); FY2025: growth capex 0; upkeep 305000000; owner earnings 1053800000. Growth capex / owner earnings = 0. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); Dividend observations: [[2016,495000000],[2017,515000000],[2018,534000000],[2019,552000000],[2020,571000000],[2021,589000000],[2022,607000000],[2023,617000000],[2024,627000000],[2025,645000000]]. Zero only counted when supported by a complete cash-flow statement. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); FY2025: cash repurchases 27000000 CHF. ### Are managers owners Insiders own 17.1% of the company. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16); GIVN.SW SharesStats.PercentInsiders = 17.141000000000002 percentage points; cache date 2026-10-16. ### What the price says The price assumes cash profits grow 14.7% yearly over ten years; actual growth was 4.6%. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16T07:34:00.840Z); Ten-year compound average after fade. Initial solved rate 0.19918163403511369. Price 3935; FX 1; discount 0.1; same standard ten-year fade to terminal 0.03. FY2015 owner earnings/share 72.54619990985384 → FY2025 113.6613672153073. Closing-price date 2026-10-15. ## Monthly share-price history (CHF per share) - 2016-10: CHF 1,915.00 per share - 2016-11: CHF 1,812.00 per share - 2016-12: CHF 1,866.00 per share - 2017-01: CHF 1,779.00 per share - 2017-02: CHF 1,824.00 per share - 2017-03: CHF 1,804.00 per share - 2017-04: CHF 1,917.00 per share - 2017-05: CHF 1,987.00 per share - 2017-06: CHF 1,918.00 per share - 2017-07: CHF 1,925.00 per share - 2017-08: CHF 1,960.00 per share - 2017-09: CHF 2,107.00 per share - 2017-10: CHF 2,228.00 per share - 2017-11: CHF 2,238.00 per share - 2017-12: CHF 2,252.00 per share - 2018-01: CHF 2,240.00 per share - 2018-02: CHF 2,157.00 per share - 2018-03: CHF 2,176.00 per share - 2018-04: CHF 2,219.00 per share - 2018-05: CHF 2,195.00 per share - 2018-06: CHF 2,252.00 per share - 2018-07: CHF 2,323.00 per share - 2018-08: CHF 2,358.00 per share - 2018-09: CHF 2,413.00 per share - 2018-10: CHF 2,444.00 per share - 2018-11: CHF 2,460.00 per share - 2018-12: CHF 2,276.00 per share - 2019-01: CHF 2,408.00 per share - 2019-02: CHF 2,497.00 per share - 2019-03: CHF 2,544.00 per share - 2019-04: CHF 2,639.00 per share - 2019-05: CHF 2,651.00 per share - 2019-06: CHF 2,756.00 per share - 2019-07: CHF 2,646.00 per share - 2019-08: CHF 2,676.00 per share - 2019-09: CHF 2,784.00 per share - 2019-10: CHF 2,897.00 per share - 2019-11: CHF 2,939.00 per share - 2019-12: CHF 3,031.00 per share - 2020-01: CHF 3,180.00 per share - 2020-02: CHF 3,006.00 per share - 2020-03: CHF 2,995.00 per share - 2020-04: CHF 3,233.00 per share - 2020-05: CHF 3,447.00 per share - 2020-06: CHF 3,528.00 per share - 2020-07: CHF 3,761.00 per share - 2020-08: CHF 3,790.00 per share - 2020-09: CHF 3,970.00 per share - 2020-10: CHF 3,736.00 per share - 2020-11: CHF 3,704.00 per share - 2020-12: CHF 3,730.00 per share - 2021-01: CHF 3,596.00 per share - 2021-02: CHF 3,427.00 per share - 2021-03: CHF 3,642.00 per share - 2021-04: CHF 3,824.00 per share - 2021-05: CHF 4,013.00 per share - 2021-06: CHF 4,303.00 per share - 2021-07: CHF 4,522.00 per share - 2021-08: CHF 4,595.00 per share - 2021-09: CHF 4,262.00 per share - 2021-10: CHF 4,309.00 per share - 2021-11: CHF 4,500.00 per share - 2021-12: CHF 4,792.00 per share - 2022-01: CHF 3,818.00 per share - 2022-02: CHF 3,851.00 per share - 2022-03: CHF 3,827.00 per share - 2022-04: CHF 3,895.00 per share - 2022-05: CHF 3,522.00 per share - 2022-06: CHF 3,357.00 per share - 2022-07: CHF 3,315.00 per share - 2022-08: CHF 3,129.00 per share - 2022-09: CHF 3,003.00 per share - 2022-10: CHF 2,990.00 per share - 2022-11: CHF 3,166.00 per share - 2022-12: CHF 2,833.00 per share - 2023-01: CHF 2,956.00 per share - 2023-02: CHF 2,841.00 per share - 2023-03: CHF 2,973.00 per share - 2023-04: CHF 3,122.00 per share - 2023-05: CHF 2,996.00 per share - 2023-06: CHF 2,965.00 per share - 2023-07: CHF 2,939.00 per share - 2023-08: CHF 2,948.00 per share - 2023-09: CHF 2,994.00 per share - 2023-10: CHF 3,020.00 per share - 2023-11: CHF 3,272.00 per share - 2023-12: CHF 3,484.00 per share - 2024-01: CHF 3,609.00 per share - 2024-02: CHF 3,707.00 per share - 2024-03: CHF 4,016.00 per share - 2024-04: CHF 3,946.00 per share - 2024-05: CHF 4,237.00 per share - 2024-06: CHF 4,260.00 per share - 2024-07: CHF 4,307.00 per share - 2024-08: CHF 4,356.00 per share - 2024-09: CHF 4,640.00 per share - 2024-10: CHF 4,097.00 per share - 2024-11: CHF 3,881.00 per share - 2024-12: CHF 3,966.00 per share - 2025-01: CHF 3,987.00 per share - 2025-02: CHF 4,058.00 per share - 2025-03: CHF 3,798.00 per share - 2025-04: CHF 3,982.00 per share - 2025-05: CHF 4,128.00 per share - 2025-06: CHF 3,841.00 per share - 2025-07: CHF 3,411.00 per share - 2025-08: CHF 3,370.00 per share - 2025-09: CHF 3,232.00 per share - 2025-10: CHF 3,298.00 per share - 2025-11: CHF 3,387.00 per share - 2025-12: CHF 3,146.00 per share - 2026-01: CHF 2,988.00 per share - 2026-02: CHF 3,092.00 per share - 2026-03: CHF 2,684.00 per share - 2026-04: CHF 2,785.00 per share - 2026-05: CHF 2,900.00 per share - 2026-06: CHF 3,420.00 per share - 2026-07: CHF 3,230.00 per share - 2026-08: CHF 3,282.00 per share - 2026-09: CHF 3,410.00 per share - 2026-10: CHF 3,817.00 per share ## Annual estimated value (CHF per share) - FY2016: low CHF 764.37 per share, central CHF 866.26 per share, high CHF 1,001.90 per share - FY2017: low CHF 926.95 per share, central CHF 1,048.30 per share, high CHF 1,209.84 per share - FY2018: low CHF 999.08 per share, central CHF 1,132.12 per share, high CHF 1,309.24 per share - FY2019: low CHF 1,116.18 per share, central CHF 1,265.15 per share, high CHF 1,463.47 per share - FY2020: low CHF 997.33 per share, central CHF 1,130.57 per share, high CHF 1,307.93 per share - FY2021: low CHF 1,037.81 per share, central CHF 1,178.77 per share, high CHF 1,366.40 per share - FY2022: low CHF 1,069.45 per share, central CHF 1,211.75 per share, high CHF 1,401.18 per share - FY2023: low CHF 1,104.32 per share, central CHF 1,249.59 per share, high CHF 1,442.98 per share - FY2024: low CHF 1,202.25 per share, central CHF 1,358.89 per share, high CHF 1,567.42 per share - FY2025: low CHF 1,217.35 per share, central CHF 1,376.38 per share, high CHF 1,588.09 per share Historical values use today's bond yield for every fiscal year Historical values use today's FX rate into trading currency for every fiscal year Historical values use current restated fundamentals and current commodity classification; they are not point-in-time estimates ## Sources Estimates depend on assumptions and are not guarantees or investment advice. Underlying data remains subject to its source licenses; public reading does not grant bulk redistribution rights.
GIVN · SW
STOXX Europe 600 · SMI
A wonderful business at too high a price
Passes the quality tests.
Margins varied 7.5% around their average (limit 35%), and no loss years were recorded (limit 2).
Capital return excluding acquisitions: median 20.3% (minimum 15%), and the second-worst year 19.3% (minimum 10%).
Each $1 of profit left $1.00 for owners over five years (minimum $0.80).
Per-share value rose from 69.35 to 115.52, comparing three-year medians at each end (must rise and stay positive).
Profits were backed by cash: accruals were -3.7% of assets (limit 10%).
Profit record · pass 0 loss years in 10 (at most 2), mean operating margin 16.6%, three-year average owner earnings per share 108.53 CHF.
| Value range | CHF 1,176.48 – CHF 1,548.83 |
|---|---|
| Buy at or below | Central value CHF 1,336.21 |
| Discount to value | 1 − 3935.00 / 1336.21 = -194.5% |
| Return / year | About 5.3% a year at today's price (required return 10.0%) |
| Cash-flow inputs | Owner cash CHF 105.98/share; 0.0% growth for 5 years, then fades to 3.0%; excess cash CHF 18.04/share today. |
| Required return | 10.0% / year, earned by construction at the central value |