3 loss years were recorded (limit 2), and average operating margin was negative (must be zero or higher), and margins varied 535.2% around their average (limit 35%).
- 9y median
- 1.2%
- Worst year
- -22.5%
- Latest · LTM
- 1.9%
# Privia Health Group (PRVA.US) Canonical: https://gigainvestors.com/s/PRVA Analysis as of: 2026-10-16T07:31:20.920Z. Financial observations: FY2018–FY2026. Listing currency: USD. Reporting currency: USD. ## Verdict Not a wonderful business Quality tests for Buy: not passed (profit record: fail; earnings resilience is evidence only). Published buy qualification: no. Share price: $22.62 per share; close as of 2026-10-15. Estimated value: low $4.85 per share, central $5.11 per share, high $5.47 per share. Buy at or below the central value $5.11 per share. Valuation as of 2026-10-16T07:31:20.920Z; scenarios are not confidence intervals. Expected annual return: 3.8% at the stated quote. About 3.8% a year at today's price (required return 10.0%). required return 10.0% a year (10% floor; US 10-year bond 5.1% + 4 points). ## Checklist ### understandable: fail - 0 revenue declines in the last 10 years (informational) - more than 2 net loss years - negative average operating margin - operating margin variation exceeds 0.35 - Financial history: 9 years - Years with declining revenue: 0 - Years with a net loss: 3 - Operating margin variation: 5.35× Chart: Operating margin; fiscal year observations. - FY2018: 0.00× - FY2019: 0.02× - FY2020: 0.03× - FY2021: -0.23× - FY2022: -0.01× - FY2023: 0.01× - FY2024: 0.01× - FY2025: 0.02× - LTM to Jun 2026: 0.02× ### moat: fail - Years with nonpositive invested capital use equity plus debt and leases; positive earnings with no positive capital are shown above 100%. - ROIC median below threshold - ROIC worst years below threshold (more than 1 bad year allowed) - ROIC, median of available years: 11.6% - ROIC, second-lowest year: -42.4% - Typical minus recent gross margin: -0.1 pp - Typical gross margin (annual median): 9.8% - Recent gross margin (lower of latest and 3-year median): 9.9% - Years with nonpositive capital: 3 - Capital spending / revenue: 0.1% - ROIC including acquisitions, ten-year median: 6.3% Chart: ROIC excluding acquisitions; fiscal year observations. - FY2018: 1.1% - FY2019: 9.1% - FY2020: 14.1% - FY2021: -691.1% - FY2022: -42.4% - FY2023: 36.1% - FY2024: >100% - FY2025: 40.5% ### economics: fail - owner earnings cash conversion below threshold - incremental invested capital return below threshold - Cash conversion uses consolidated totals: No - Owner earnings, five-year total: -$113M - Net income, five-year total: -$136M - Return on incremental invested capital: 7.0% - Working capital / revenue, annual change: 1.4 pp Chart: Owner earnings · five years; fiscal year observations. - FY2021: -$186M - FY2022: -$4.1M - FY2023: $29M - FY2024: $17M - FY2025: $32M ### management: pass - buybacks unrelated to price (informational) - ROIC first 3 years vs last 3 years: 9.1% vs 40.5% - Per-share earnings: 0.09 to 0.18 (three-year endpoint medians) - Management verdict uses per-share economic progress: Yes - Ordinary dilution, 5-year annual growth: 6.1% - Diluted shares, 5-year annual growth: 6.1% - Per-share value growth: 15.7% - Per-share value change: $0.09 - Per-share value, starting three-year median: $0.09 - Per-share value, ending three-year median: $0.18 - Buyback history: 0 years - Debt-funded buybacks: No - ROIC, first three-year median: 9.1% - ROIC, last three-year median: 40.5% Chart: Earnings per share; fiscal year observations. - FY2018: -$0.03 - FY2019: $0.09 - FY2020: $0.33 - FY2021: -$1.83 - FY2022: -$0.08 - FY2023: $0.19 - FY2024: $0.11 - FY2025: $0.18 ### accounting: pass - stock compensation exceeds 15% of operating cash flow - Sloan accruals: -10.3% - Receivables to sales index (DSRI): 1.04× - Restructuring years, last five: 0 - Stock compensation / operating cash flow: 43492.2% - Earnings backed by cash: Yes - Operating cash / earnings: 7.13× - Accounting red flags: 1 - Goodwill and intangibles / equity: 0.58× Chart: Sloan accruals; fiscal year observations. - FY2018: -3.3% - FY2019: -6.0% - FY2020: -2.3% - FY2021: -35.4% - FY2022: -7.0% - FY2023: -5.8% - FY2024: -8.4% - FY2025: -10.3% ## Holders - [Henry Ellenbogen](https://gigainvestors.com/DCP): tracked 13F investor; follow the investor page for holding quarter and amounts. ## Price story Down 43% since Aug 2022 · sales +11.1% Story as of 2026-10-16T09:59:26.875Z; price observation 2026-10-15. Price needs cash profits to grow 29.4% a year for ten years ### Sales · FY2025–2026 sales +11.1%; source https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1759655/000175965526000010/prva-20251231.htm; observed 2026-02-27. - FY2018: $658M - FY2019: $786M - FY2020: $817M - FY2021: $966M - FY2022: $1.4B - FY2023: $1.7B - FY2024: $1.7B - FY2025: $2.1B - FY2026: $2.4B ### Gross margin · FY2025 gross margin 9.9%; source https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1759655/000175965526000010/prva-20251231.htm; observed 2026-02-27. - FY2018: 8.6% - FY2019: 8.7% - FY2020: 10.1% - FY2021: 6.6% - FY2022: 9.9% - FY2023: 9.7% - FY2024: 10.2% - FY2025: 9.9% ## Owner memo Memo as of 2026-10-16T08:06:05.509Z. ### How it makes money Operates in health information services; annual sales are USD 2.1 billion. - Source: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1759655/000175965526000010/prva-20251231.htm (filed 2026-02-27); FY2025: revenue 2122842000; grossProfit 209430000; margin = grossProfit / revenue. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16); PRVA.US: Privia Health Group, Inc. operates as a national physician-enablement company in the United States. The company collaborates with physician practices, health plans, and health systems. It also offers technology and population health tools to enhance providers' workflows; management services organization that enable providers to focus on their patients by reducing administrative work; and single-TIN medical group that facilitates negotiating power, clinical integration, and alignment of financial incentives. In addition, the company operates accountable care organization, which engages patients, reduce inappropriate utilization, and enhance coordination and patient quality metrics to drive value-based care; and network for purchasers and payers that enable providers to connect across platform to better understand the holistic needs of each patient and connect with other providers to address individual medical needs. The company was founded in 2007 and is headquartered in Arlington, Virginia. ### Why customers stay Margins ranged from 9.7% to 10.2% during 2023–25; it earns 11.6% on its capital. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-27); FY2023: grossProfit / revenue = 9.7%. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-27); FY2024: grossProfit / revenue = 10.2%. - Source: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1759655/000175965526000010/prva-20251231.htm (filed 2026-02-27); FY2025: grossProfit / revenue = 9.9%. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-27); 8-year return on capital observations [[2018,0.01094823151125402],[2019,0.09094971918637874],[2020,0.14068190258692845],[2021,-6.910783714193756],[2022,-0.42353940617377406],[2023,0.36082155687150264],[2024,1.378236983393682],[2025,0.40477257335117867]]; median 0.1158158108866536. ROIC follows the displayed moat series; financial companies use return on tangible equity. ### Where the cash goes Earns 7% on new investment; paid no dividends in 8 years. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-27); FY2019: growth capex 528575.528258088; upkeep 5180424.471741912; cash acquisitions 0; owner earnings 4490575.528258088. Growth capex plus acquisitions / owner earnings = 0.11770774702081997. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-27); FY2020: growth capex 0; upkeep 380000; cash acquisitions 0; owner earnings 32707000. Growth capex plus acquisitions / owner earnings = 0. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-27); FY2023: growth capex 0; upkeep 113000; cash acquisitions 42858000; owner earnings 29499000. Growth capex plus acquisitions / owner earnings = 1.4528628089087765. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-27); FY2024: growth capex 0; upkeep 5021000; cash acquisitions 6957000; owner earnings 16632000. Growth capex plus acquisitions / owner earnings = 0.41829004329004327. - Source: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1759655/000175965526000010/prva-20251231.htm (filed 2026-02-27); FY2025: growth capex 0; upkeep 1200000; cash acquisitions 180370000; owner earnings 31626000. Growth capex plus acquisitions / owner earnings = 5.703218870549548. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-27); Incremental return on capital 0.07024351108767016, from the economics test's unchanged annual inputs. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-27); Dividend observations: [[2018,0],[2019,0],[2020,0],[2021,0],[2022,0],[2023,0],[2024,0],[2025,0]]. Zero only counted when supported by a complete cash-flow statement. ### Are managers owners Insiders own 6.2% of the company. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-10-16); PRVA.US SharesStats.PercentInsiders = 6.194 percentage points; cache date 2026-10-16. ### What the price says The price assumes cash profits grow 29.4% yearly over ten years. - Source: https://eodhd.com/financial-apis/stock-etfs-fundamental-data-feeds/ (filed 2026-02-27); Ten-year compound average after fade. Initial solved rate 0.4188363592907428. Price 22.62; FX 1; discount 0.1; same standard ten-year fade to terminal 0.03. Closing-price date 2026-10-15. ## Monthly share-price history (USD per share) - 2021-04: $36.32 per share - 2021-05: $32.73 per share - 2021-06: $44.37 per share - 2021-07: $41.50 per share - 2021-08: $29.81 per share - 2021-09: $23.56 per share - 2021-10: $25.70 per share - 2021-11: $23.10 per share - 2021-12: $25.87 per share - 2022-01: $21.28 per share - 2022-02: $25.74 per share - 2022-03: $26.73 per share - 2022-04: $21.99 per share - 2022-05: $23.96 per share - 2022-06: $29.12 per share - 2022-07: $36.78 per share - 2022-08: $39.79 per share - 2022-09: $34.06 per share - 2022-10: $33.48 per share - 2022-11: $23.93 per share - 2022-12: $22.71 per share - 2023-01: $27.04 per share - 2023-02: $27.93 per share - 2023-03: $27.61 per share - 2023-04: $27.63 per share - 2023-05: $24.95 per share - 2023-06: $26.11 per share - 2023-07: $27.92 per share - 2023-08: $26.25 per share - 2023-09: $23.00 per share - 2023-10: $21.02 per share - 2023-11: $20.66 per share - 2023-12: $23.03 per share - 2024-01: $20.16 per share - 2024-02: $22.32 per share - 2024-03: $19.59 per share - 2024-04: $18.40 per share - 2024-05: $17.37 per share - 2024-06: $17.38 per share - 2024-07: $20.74 per share - 2024-08: $20.14 per share - 2024-09: $18.21 per share - 2024-10: $18.36 per share - 2024-11: $21.48 per share - 2024-12: $19.55 per share - 2025-01: $22.85 per share - 2025-02: $24.97 per share - 2025-03: $22.45 per share - 2025-04: $23.48 per share - 2025-05: $22.76 per share - 2025-06: $23.00 per share - 2025-07: $19.52 per share - 2025-08: $23.04 per share - 2025-09: $24.90 per share - 2025-10: $24.30 per share - 2025-11: $24.37 per share - 2025-12: $23.71 per share - 2026-01: $23.22 per share - 2026-02: $23.75 per share - 2026-03: $20.57 per share - 2026-04: $24.85 per share - 2026-05: $21.51 per share - 2026-06: $25.73 per share - 2026-07: $23.67 per share - 2026-08: $20.49 per share - 2026-09: $19.69 per share - 2026-10: $22.62 per share ## Annual estimated value (USD per share) - FY2023: low $3.69 per share, central $3.80 per share, high $3.95 per share - FY2024: low $5.08 per share, central $5.28 per share, high $5.55 per share - FY2025: low $5.12 per share, central $5.35 per share, high $5.67 per share Historical values use today's bond yield for every fiscal year Historical values use today's FX rate into trading currency for every fiscal year Historical values use current restated fundamentals and current commodity classification; they are not point-in-time estimates ## Sources [Original 10-K filing](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1759655/000175965526000010/prva-20251231.htm); period 2025-12-31, filed 2026-02-27. Estimates depend on assumptions and are not guarantees or investment advice. Underlying data remains subject to its source licenses; public reading does not grant bulk redistribution rights.
PRVA · US
Not a wonderful business
3 quality tests fail. A lower price would not fix the business.
3 loss years were recorded (limit 2), and average operating margin was negative (must be zero or higher), and margins varied 535.2% around their average (limit 35%).
Capital return excluding acquisitions: median 11.6% (minimum 15%), and the second-worst year -42.4% (minimum 10%).
Owners received -112.7 million over five years (must be positive), and new investment earned 7% (minimum 12%).
Per-share value rose from 0.09 to 0.18, comparing three-year medians at each end (must rise and stay positive).
Profits were backed by cash: accruals were -10.3% of assets (limit 10%).
Profit record · fail 3 loss years in 8 (at most 2), mean operating margin -1.8%, three-year average owner earnings per share 0.2 USD. 3 loss years in the last 10; at most 2 allowed. Mean operating margin over the last ten years is negative.
| Value range | $4.85 – $5.47 |
|---|---|
| Buy at or below | Central value $5.11 |
| Discount to value | 1 − 22.62 / 5.11 = -342.3% |
| Return / year | About 3.8% a year at today's price (required return 10.0%) |
| Cash-flow inputs | Owner cash USD 0.18/share; 0.0% growth for 5 years, then fades to 3.0%; excess cash USD 2.92/share today. |
| Required return | 10.0% / year, earned by construction at the central value |